NY International Numismatic Convention

Schedule of Events - 2023
Rev. 3/25/2022

Bourse Area Hours

Thursday, January 12 12noon - 7PM (Professional Preview - $125 Registration)
Friday, January 13 10AM  -  7PM (General Public Hours - $20 Registration Fee)
Saturday, January 14 10AM  -  7PM
Sunday, January 15 10AM  -  3PM

 

   

 

  

Complete Schedule of Events

NOTE: Auction session times are preliminary and tentative. Please check this site closer to our event dates or visit individual auction company website closer to event dates for final session times.

All auction viewing rooms as well as the bourse area are located on the second level of the New York Barclay. The Barclay Salon, where all auction sessions will be held, is on the first floor lobby level on the 49th Street side of the building. 

 

 2023

   
  Friday, January 6
11AM to 6PM Heritage Auction
Lot Viewing
Rockefeller Suite
10AM to 10PM  Security Room Opens
Barclay Hotel

10AM to 8PM Security Room
Booth Holder and Professional Preview Registration

 

Saturday, January 7

9AM to 6PM
Heritage Auction
Lot Viewing
Rockefeller Suite 
10AM to 10PM
Security Room Opens
InterContinental NY Barclay Hotel
 
10AM to 8PM
Booth Holder and Professional Preview Registration
Security Room

 

Sunday, January 8

9AM to 10PM
Security Room Open
InterContinental NY Barclay
 
9AM to 8PM
Booth Holder and Professional Preview Registration
Security Room

9AM to 7PM
Heritage Auction
Lot Viewing
   Rockefeller Suite
9AM to 5:30PM
Stack’s Bowers Galleries Auction
Lot Viewing 
Vanderbilt Suite 

10AM to 5:30PM

Dmitry Markov / Ira and Larry Goldberg / Sovereign Rarities / M&M Numismatics
The New York Sale
Auction Lot Viewing
Astor Suite 1

1PM  to 7PM

Classical Numismatic Group Triton XXVI
Auction Lot Viewing
Morgan Suite
 

Monday, January 9

9AM to 7PM
Heritage Auction
Lot Viewing
Rockefeller Suite
9AM to 7PM
Classical Numismatic Group
Triton XXVI
Auction Lot Viewing
Morgan Suite
9AM to 10PM
Security Room Open
InterContinental NY Barclay
9:30AM to 5:30PM
Dmitry Markov / Ira and Larry Goldberg / Sovereign Rarities / M&M Numismatics
The New York Sale
Auction Lot Viewing
Astor Suite 1
10AM to 8PM
Security Room Open
InterContinental NY Barclay
Booth Holder and Professional Preview Registration
11AM
Heritage Auction 
Session 1
Barclay Salon
1PM to 5PM
Stack’s Bowers Galleries Auction
Lot Viewing
Vanderbilt Suite
2PM
 Heritage Auction
Session II
Barclay Salon
5PM
 Heritage Auction
Session III
Barclay Salon
 

Tuesday, January 10

8AM-6PM
Classical Numismatic Group Triton XXVI Auction
Lot Viewing
Morgan Suite
9AM to 10PM
Security Room Open
InterContinental NY Barclay 
Booth Holder and Professional Preview Registration
9AM to 5:30PM
Stack’s Bowers Galleries Auction
Lot Viewing
Vanderbilt Suite
9:30AM
Classical Numismatic Group Triton XXVI Auction
Session I
Barclay Salon
9:30AM to 5:30PM Dmitry Markov / Ira and Larry Goldberg / Sovereign Rarities
The New York Sale
Auction Lot Viewing
Astor Suite I
10AM to 6PM
Heritage Auction 
Lot Viewing
Rockefeller Suite 
2 PM
Classical Numismatic Group Triton XXVI Auction
Session II
Barclay Salon

7PM

Dmitry Markov / Ira and Larry Goldberg / Sovereign Rarities / M&M Numismatics

The New York Sale
Session I
Barclay Salon
 

Wednesday, January 11

7AM to 10PM
Security Room Open
InterContinental NY Barclay
8AM to 12Noon
Classical Numismatic Group Triton XXVI Auction
Lot Viewing
Morgan Suite
9AM to 8PM
Security Room Open
Booth Holder and Professional Preview Registration Open 
9AM to 5PM
Heritage Legacy Suite
(Private: By Invitation Only)
Salon 1 - Lobby Level
9AM to 5:30PM
Stack’s Bowers Galleries Auction
Lot Viewing
Vanderbilt Suite
9AM to 6PM
Spink USA Auction
Lot Viewing
Astor Suite II
9:30AM
Classical Numismatic Group Triton XXVI Auction
Session III
Barclay Salon
9:30AM to 4:30PM Dmitry Markov / Ira and Larry Goldberg / Sovereign Rarities / M&M Numismatics
The New York Sale
Auction Lot Viewing
Astor Suite 1
10AM to 6PM Heritage Auction 
Lot Viewing
Rockefeller Suite 
2 PM Classical Numismatic Group Triton XXVI Auction
Session IV
Barclay Salon
7 PM

Dmitry Markov / Ira and Larry Goldberg / Sovereign Rarities / M&M Numismatics

The New York Sale
Session II
Barclay Salon
 

Thursday, January 12

6AM to 10AM
Security Room Open

Security Room Closes at 10AM
All merchandise must be removed
7:30 AM
Booth Holder Photo ID Open
Lobby Level at Base of Upper Stairway 
8AM to 7PM
Bourse Opens to NYINC Booth Holders
SET UP
Empire Ballroom, Grand Ballroom and contiguous Gallery
8AM to 1PM
American Numismatic Association
Board Meeting
9AM to 3PM
Classical Numismatic Group Triton XXVI
Auction Lot Delivery
Morgan Suite
9AM to 5:30PM
Stack’s Bowers Galleries Auction
Lot Viewing
Vanderbilt Suite
9AM to 6PM
Heritage Legacy Suite
(Private: By Invitation Only)
Salon 1 - Lobby Level
9AM to 6PM
Spink Auction
Lot Viewing
Astor Suite II
9:30AM to 4:30PM
Dmitry Markov / Ira and Larry Goldberg / Sovereign Rarities / M&M Numismatics
The New York Sale
Auction Lot Viewing
Astor Suite I
10AM to 6PM
Heritage Auction 
Lot Viewing
Rockefeller Suite 
10AM to 7PM
Registration Only 
Admission to Bourse 12Noon to 7PM
Lobby Level at Base of Upper Stairway 
$125 Registration Fee
12noon to 7PM

Professional Preview / Early Bird Day
Admission Open
Empire Ballrom, Grand Ballroom and contiguous Galley

12noon to 7PM

Kuenker Auctionhouse
Presentation of Highlights from “THE ROGER WOLF COLLECTION - CLASSICA ET PATRIA”
Grand Ballroom, Booth 814

2PM

Public Registration
Opens for Thursday Admission
Lobby Level at Base of Upper Stairway
$20 for three day pass valid Friday through Sunday

7PM

Dmitry Markov / Ira and Larry Goldberg / Sovereign Rarities / M&M Numismatics

The New York Sale
Session III
Barclay Salon
7PM
Bourse Closes
Empire Ballroom, Grand Ballroom and contiguous Galley
 

Friday, January 13

8AM to 8:30AM
 The Ancient Coin Collectors Guild
Board Meeting
8:30 AM to 9:30 AM
Speaker: Peter K. Tompa
Peter Tompa Law
Executive Director of the Ancient Coin Collectors Guild
Topic:Cultural Property Update, an overview of US and EU efforts to regulate the international trade in numismatic items
Morgan Suite
9 AM
Bourse Opens to Booth Holders
Empire Ballroom, Grand Ballroom and contiguous Gallery
9AM
Spink Auction
Session I
Barclay Salon
9AM to 5:30PM
Stack’s Bowers Galleries Auction
Lot Viewing
Vanderbilt Suite
9AM to 6PM
Spink USA Auction
Lot Viewing
Astor Suite II 
9AM to 6PM
Heritage Legacy Suite
(Private: By Invitation Only)
Salon I - Lobby Level
9:30 AM
Professional Preview / Early Bird Period Opens
Empire Ballroom, Grand Ballroom and contiguous Gallery
9:30AM to 7PM Kuenker Auctionhouse
Presentation of Highlights from “THE ROGER WOLF COLLECTION - CLASSICA ET PATRIA”
Grand Ballroom, Booth 814
10AM to 7PM
Bourse Opens to Public
Empire Ballroom, Grand Ballroom and contiguous Gallery
10AM to 6PM
Heritage Auction 
Lot Viewing
Rockefeller Suite 
11AM to 1PM
Program: Dr. Ursula Kampmann - Director, coinsweekly.com
The Evolution of the German Coin Market After 1970
Morgan Suite
1PM to 3PM Program: Andrew Pattison - Head of Department: Banknotes - Dix Noonan Webb
Banknotes of the Banco Ultramarino in Africa: 
New Theories and Discoveries
Morgan Suite 
1:30PM to 4:30PM
Dmitry Markov / Ira and Larry Goldberg / Sovereign Rarities / M&M Numismatics
The New York Sale
 Auction Lot Pickup
Astor Suite I
3PM to 4PM
Speaker: Doug Davis-NCIC
Morgan Suite
4PM to 6PM
Speaker: John Kraljevich,  
One of America’s leading professional numismatists widely consulted by institutions, private collectors and professional colleagues. 
 Topic:We owe allegiance to no crown: the War of 1812 in American and British medals.
6:30PM
Stack’s Bowers Galleries Auction
Session A
Barclay Salon I
6:30PM
Stack’s Bowers Galleries Auction
Session B
Barclay Salon II
6:30PM
Public Bourse Registration Closes
One Way Traffic
Booth Holder/Early Bird Badge Required
Empire Ballroom, Grand Ballroom and contiguous Gallery

7PM

 Bourse Closes 
 

Saturday, January 14

7AM to 8AM

Meeting: New York International Numismatic Convention Board of Governors
 Morgan Suite
(Closed)
8AM to 10AM
Meeting: New York International Numismatic Convention Shareholders
Morgan Suite
(Closed)

9 AM

Bourse Opens to Booth Holders
Empire Ballroom, Grand Ballroom and contiguous Gallery

9 AM

Stack’s Bowers Galleries Auction
World Paper Money Session C
Barclay Salon I

9AM to 5:30PM

Stack’s Bowers Galleries Auction
Lot Viewing
Vanderbilt Suite

9AM to 5:00PM

Stack’s Bowers Galleries Auction
Auction Lot Pickup
Vanderbilt Suite

9AM to 6PM

Heritage Legacy Suite
(Private: By Invitation Only)
Salon I

9AM to 6PM

Spink USA Auction
Lot Viewing
Astor Suite II
9:30 AM

Professional Preview / Early Bird Period  Opens
Empire Ballroom, Grand Ballroom and contiguous Gallery

9:30AM to 7PM
Kuenker Auctionhouse
Presentation of Highlights from “THE ROGER WOLF COLLECTION - CLASSICA ET PATRIA”
Grand Ballroom, Booth 814
10AM to 7PM
Bourse Opens to Public
Empire Ballroom, Grand Ballroom and contiguous Gallery
10AM to 6PM
Heritage Auction 
Lot Viewing
Rockefeller Suite 
11:30AM to 1PM
Meeting: Association of Dedicated Byzantine Collectors
Program: 
"ADBC - Show and Tell: favorite acquisitions and communications"
Morgan Suite
11:30AM to 1PM
Meeting: Medal Collectors of America
Program: Douglas Mudd
Curator / Museum Director/ ANA Edward C. Rochette Money Museum
"The Medal in America; Medals and American History"
Astor Suite I
1PM to 3PM
Meeting: International Bureau for the Suppression of Counterfeit Coins
IBSCC
(Closed: by Invitation only)
Morgan Suite 
1PM to 3PM
Program for Young Numismatists
Moderated by Jack Mattes - President: American Association of Young Numismatists
Guest Speaker: Joel Iskowitz
Astor Suite I
3PM to 5PM
David Vagi, NGC, Director, Ancient Coins
NGC Ancients: Behind the Label
Morgan Suite I
4 PM
Meeting: Oriental Numismatic Society
Program: Three Talks on Different Subjects of Oriental and Islamic Numimatics
Astor Suite I
5 PM

Meeting: Bermanian Guild of Numismatists (BeGON)
Hosted by Their Royal Majesties Alanus I - Rex Bermaniae and Barbara Regina
of the Royal House of Ususvir
Program: His Royal Majesty Alanus I
"Values Come to Bermania"

Morgan Suite

6:30PM
Stack’s Bowers Galleries Auction
Session D
Barclay Salon I
6:30PM
Stack’s Bowers Galleries Auction
Session E
Barclay Salon II
 6:30PM
Public Bourse Registration Closes
Booth Holder / Early Bird Badge Required
One Way Traffic
Empire Ballroom, Grand Ballroom and contiguous Gallery
7PM
Bouse Closes
 

Sunday, January 15

9AM
 Bourse Opens to Booth Holders
Empire Ballroom, Grand Ballroom and contiguous Gallery
9AM
Spink USA Auction
Session II
Barclay Suite A
9AM to 2PM
Heritage Legacy Suite
(Private: By Invitation Only)
Salon I - Lobby Level
9AM to 12Noon
Stack’s Bowers Galleries Auction
Auction Lot Pickup
Vanderbilt Suite
9:30AM
 Professional Preview / Early Bird Period Opens
Empire Ballroom, Grand Ballroom and contiguous Gallery
9:30AM to 3PM
Kuenker Auctionhouse
Presentation of Highlights from “THE ROGER WOLF COLLECTION - CLASSICA ET PATRIA”
Grand Ballroom, Booth 814
10AM
 Bourse Opens to Public
Empire Ballroom, Grand Ballroom and contiguous Gallery
2:30PM
Public Registration Closes
2:30PM
One Way Traffic Begins in Bourse Area
Booth Holder Credentials Required for Re-entry to Bourse
3PM
Bourse Area Closes
Bourse Area Open to Booth Holders Only
3PM
Stack’s Bowers Galleries Auction
Session F
Barclay Salon I
3PM
Stack’s Bowers Galleries Auction
Session G
Barclay Salon II
4PM
Stack’s Bowers Galleries Auction
World Paper Money Session H
Barclay Salon I
 3PM-9PM
Security Room Reopens
InterContinental NY Barclay 
3 PM 51th Annual NYINC Closes to Public  
4PM NYINC Closes to Booth Holders
All Booths Must be Vacated
  Monday, January 16
3AM to 10AM
Security Room Open
InterContinental NY Barclay
 
11 AM

Security Room Closes
All Merchandise Must be Removed

 

 

Look forward to future New York International Numismatic Conventions

52nd Annual NYINC - January 5-14, 2024
Auction Viewing: January 5-14 / Auctions: January 7-14 / Bourse: 11-14

53rd Annual NYINC - January 10-19, 2025
Auction Viewing: January 10-19 /  Auctions January 13-19, 2025

54th Annual NYINC - January 9-18, 2026
Auction Viewing: January 9-18 / Auctions: January 12-18 / Bourse: January 15-18

55th Annual NYINC - January 8-17, 2027
Auction Viewing: January 8-17 / Auctions: January 11-17 / Bourse: January 14-17

 

Children 16 and under with an adult are complimentary

Dealers specializing in world or ancient numismatics who desire to be added to the NYINC waiting list for booth space should contact the Convention Chairman:

  • Paul Russell
  • P. O. Box 33319
  • Fort Worth, Texas 76162
  • Phone: (817) 266-1957
  • Email: prussell@nyinc.info

 

Offerings at the New York International Numismatic Convention emphasize and are restricted to foreign and ancient numismatic items, United States material after 1815 may not be displayed. Antiquities: objects, statuary, vases, lamps and items of similar nature may be neither displlayed nor offered for sale at the NYINC.